PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy – United Cinemas New Zealand Limited

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for United Cinemas New Zealand Limited (“United Cinemas New Zealand”) NZBN 94290433423495.

United Cinemas New Zealand is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. United Cinemas New Zealand is bound by the Privacy Act 2020, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it describes the way in which we collect and handle your personal information.
We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page.

The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on our website.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, United Cinemas New Zealand may ask you to submit personally identifiable information such as name and email. 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. United Cinemas New Zealand takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

We may use your personal information to send you marketing information and advertisements about products and services which we think are likely to be of interest to you. If you wish to opt out of receiving any further marketing or advertising material from us in the form of electronic messages, click “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the messages we send you.


For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. United Cinemas New Zealand reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Our use of cookies on our website

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. United Cinemas New Zealand’s website does not use cookies.

Storage and security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, access to your personal information is restricted within United Cinemas New Zealand to employees who have specific authorisation to access such information.

We continually endeavour to improve our security safeguards. However, no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed to be perfectly secure, so we cannot absolutely promise that the information you provide to us using the internet will always be totally secure.

Contacting us

United Cinemas New Zealand welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: + 61 2 9971 2666

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
United Cinema New Zealand Limited,
4 Vuko Place
WARRIEWOOD NSW 2102
AUSTRALIA
E-mail: warriewood@unitedcinemas.com.au